English GymnasticsHome Country affiliated to British Gymnastics and representing the Regions of North of England, North West, Yorkshire, East, East Midlands, West Midlands, London, South, South East, South West and the English Schools Gymnastics Association

English Gymnastics Menu

2016 Rhythmic English Championships



The Rhythmic English Championships took place at The GMAC, Birmingham on Sunday 3rd July and, again, was a great success.

The Championships was split in to the following categories, with medal winners listed against each category:

UNDER 9 - Free
Gold : Isabel Connah (South Essex GC)
Silver : May Jun Ho (City of Canterbury RGC)
Bronze : Cara Mackay (Esprit)

UNDER 9 - Rope
Gold : May Jun Ho (City of Canterbury RGC)
Silver : Alisa Wellfair (Esprit)
Bronze : Isabel Connah (South Essex GC)

UNDER 9 OVERALL ENGLISH CHAMPION
MAY JUN HO (City of Canterbury RGC)

UNDER 10 - Rope
Gold : Erika Abalhanova (Devotion)
Silver : Shani-Moran Simmonds (City of Birmingham GC)
Bronze : Leah Jowdie (Esprit)

UNDER 10 - Hoop
Gold : Shani-Moran Simmonds (City of Birmingham GC)
Silver : Eva Marshall (Finesse)
Bronze : Erika Abalhanova (Devotion)

UNDER 10 OVERALL ENGLISH CHAMPION
ERIKA ABALHANOVA (Devotion)

UNDER 11 - Free
Gold : Agnessa Pavlova (Elite)
Silver : Leyla Yilmaz (Elite)
Bronze : Marfa Ekimova (A & V Rhythmic)

UNDER 11 - Ball
Gold : Leyla Yilmaz (Elite)
Silver : Agnessa Pavlova (Elite)
Bronze : Marfa Ekimova (A & V Rhythmic)

UNDER 11 OVERALL ENGLISH CHAMPION
LEYLA YILMAZ (Elite)

UNDER 12 - Free
Gold : Isabella Lyons (Ribby Hall RGC)
Silver : Giselle Desseaux (City of Canterbury RGC)
Bronze : Sonia Loukine (Hendon)

UNDER 12 - Rope
Gold : Giselle Desseaux (City of Canterbury RGC)
Silver : Clara Angus Lane (Hendon)
Bronze : Isabella Lyons (Ribby Hall RGC)

UNDER 12 - Clubs
Gold : Isabella Lyons (Ribby Hall RGC)
Silver : Giselle Desseaux (City of Canterbury RGC)
Bronze : Sonia Loukine (Hendon)

UNDER 12 OVERALL ENGLISH CHAMPION
GISELLE DESSEAUX (City of Canterbury RGC)

JUNIOR - Rope
Gold : Christiana Vitanova (Elite)
Silver : Hannah Martin (Devotion)
Bronze : Alida Bogdanova (Elite)

JUNIOR - Hoop
Gold : Christiana Vitanova (Elite)
Silver : Hannah Martin (Devotion)
Bronze : Amaranta Chavez (Elite)

JUNIOR - Ball
Gold : Hannah Martin (Devotion)
Silver : Christiana Vitanova (Elite)
Bronze : Amaranta Chavez (Elite)

JUNIOR - Clubs
Gold : Hannah Martin (Devotion)
Silver : Christiana Vitanova (Elite)
Bronze : Alida Bogdanova (Elite)

JUNIOR OVERALL ENGLISH CHAMPION
CHRISTIANA VITANOVA (Elite)

SENIOR - Hoop
Gold : Stephani Sherlock (Esprit)
Silver : Mimi-Isabella Cesar (City of Birmingham GC)
Bronze : Jael Gore (City of Canterbury RGC)

SENIOR - Ball
Gold : Stephani Sherlock (Esprit)
Silver : Mimi-Isabella Cesar (City of Birmingham GC)
Bronze : Jael Gore (City of Canterbury RGC)

SENIOR - Clubs
Gold : Stephani Sherlock (Esprit)
Silver : Mimi-Isabella Cesar (City of Birmingham GC)
Bronze : Jael Gore (City of Canterbury RGC)

SENIOR - Ribbon
Gold : Stephani Sherlock (Esprit)
Silver : Mimi-Isabella Cesar (City of Birmingham GC)
Bronze : Jael Gore (City of Canterbury RGC)

SENIOR OVERALL ENGLISH CHAMPION
STEPHANI SHERLOCK (Esprit)

Full Results from the Championships can be downloaded pdf here (275 KB) .

English Gymnastics would like to thank the organisers of the event for another fantastic Rhythmic Championships and congratulate all those who participated, particularly those mentioned above.

English Gymnastics Partners

  gymnova Gym aid 1

English Gymnastics Menu
×