English GymnasticsHome Country affiliated to British Gymnastics and representing the Regions of North of England, North West, Yorkshire, East, East Midlands, West Midlands, London, South, South East, South West and the English Schools Gymnastics Association

English Gymnastics Menu

ENG Rhythmic Team - Aphrodite Cup, Greece



On Wednesday 22nd March, an England Rhythmic Team headed off to Greece to compete (alongside a Junior Group from GBR) at The Aphrodite Cup.  The England Team were:

SENIORS
Stephani Sherlock (Esprit)
Mimi-Isabella Cesar (City of Birmingham)
Christianna Vitanova (Elite)

JUNIORS
Alida Bogdanova (Elite)
Eve Baker-Roberts (City of Canterbury)

Team Coach - Ruth Wilson (Esprit)
GBR & ENG Judge - Lisa Higgins (City of Birmingham)

English Gymnastics would like to congratulate the girls on being chosen to represent their Country at this event and wish them the very best of luck in this Competition.

Team Coach Report
March saw the England Rhythmic Squad start their campaign towards Commonwealth Games preparation, with their first FIG competition of the new cycle.  The Team, consisting of three Senior gymnasts - Mimi-Isabella Cesar (City of Birmingham), Stephani Sherlock (Esprit Rhythmic) and Christianna Vitanova (Elite) along with two Junior gymnasts - Alida Bogdanova (Elite) and Eve Baker-Roberts (City of Canterbury) travelled to Athens in Greece to compete in the Aphrodite Cup.  With three days of competition, and featuring 265 gymnasts from 23 countries, this was an excellent opportunity to gain experience and establish a baseline for the new CoP.  The England Gymnasts were supported by Ruth Wilson as Team Coach and Lisa Higgins as Judge.  All gymnasts competed well, but particular congratulations to Alida Bogdanova in reaching Finals for Clubs and Ribbon.

Senior Individual All-Around Final
Christianna Vitanova - 19th (47.650)
Stephani Sherlock - 22nd (46.100)
Mimi-Isabella Cesar - 30th (42.250)

Junior Individual All-Around Final
Alida Bogdanova - 10th (45.350)
Eve Baker-Roberts - 14th (43.500)

Junior Individual Apparatus Qualification (Ribbon)
Alida Bogdanova - 12th (11.400) : Qualified for Final
Eve Baker-Roberts - 19th (10.650)

Junior Individual Apparatus Qualification (Clubs)
Alida Bogdanova - 21st (11.950) - Qualified for Final
Eve Baker-Roberts - 31st (10.850)

Results
pdf Aphrodite Cup Results (999 KB)

English Gymnastics Partners

  gymnova Gym aid 1

English Gymnastics Menu
×