English GymnasticsHome Country affiliated to British Gymnastics and representing the Regions of North of England, North West, Yorkshire, East, East Midlands, West Midlands, London, South, South East, South West and the English Schools Gymnastics Association

English Gymnastics Menu

England WAG Squad Success


In October and November 2017, England participated in three International Competitions:

Leverkusen Cup 2017 - Leverkusen, Germany
Rushmoor Rosebowl 2017 - Aldershot, UK
Sandra Clarke 2017 - Robin Hood (Nottingham), UK

LEVERKUSEN CUP 2017 (20th-22nd October)
A Team, consisting of three Squad Members, two Coaches and a Judge took part in the event this year - see below:

Laura Cooke (Norfolk Academy)
Tomique Gibson (Harrow)
Alyieana Rahim (Sapphire)

Coaches: Sarah-Jane Inglis (Norfolk Academy) / Melanie Bunyan (Sapphire)
Judge: Debbie Morgan (Carousel)

9 Teams from England, Germany, Netherlands, Slovakia, Italy and South Africa took part.  The England Team had an excellent competition, finishing in 2nd Place.


In the Individual All-Around, results were as follows:

Gold : Laura Cooke (ENG)
Silver : Lisa Schoniger (GER)
Bronze : Tomique Gibson (ENG)
16th : Alyieana Rahim (ENG)




The full Results can be found be clicking image here (167 KB) .

RUSHMOOR ROSEBOWL 2017 (20th-21st October)
Two Teams represented England in the Rosebowl this year, which again was held at Rushmoor Academy in Aldershot.  The England Teams were:


Team A
India Sale (Heathrow)
Megan Bridge (Gymmagic)
Eleanor Green (Tameside)
Lauren Jones (Vernon Park)
Jessica Daykin (Wiltshire)

Team B
Lottie Smith (Huntingdon)
Teegan Milligan (Huntingdon)
Ellie Clements (The Academy)
Polly Hitchings (Heathrow)
Christine Tse (Notts)

Coaches:  Nila Benfield (Notts) / Michelle Flemings (MG Gymstars) / Sharon Gott (Gymmagic) / Gill Ford (Wiltshire)
Judges: Debbie Baker (Coalville) / Christine Bowker MBE (Greenhead)

In the Team Event, England Team A came 3rd overall, behind the GB Junior Team.


Individual All-Around Positions for the England Team were:

8th - Eleanor Green
10th - Lauren Jones
12th - Lottie Smith
13th - Jessica Daykin
18th - Teegan Milligan
21st - India Sale
26th - Ellie Clements
36th - Polly Hitchings
38th - Megan Bridge
41st - Christine Tse





Apparatus Finals
Vault - Megan Bridge GOLD / Eleanor Green BRONZE


Beam - Lauren Jones BRONZE

For full Results, click pdf here (127 KB) .  For Individual Apparatus Results, click pdf here (23 KB) .



SANDRA CLARKE CUP 2017 (10th-11th November)
The event took place at Robin Hood Gymnastics in Nottingham with Teams from France, England, Scotland, East Midlands and Huntingdon taking part.

The England Team were:

Ren Billingham (Leeds)
Annabel Agba (Europa)
Synnove Macpherson (City of Manchester)
Maya Grant (Marriotts)
Amelia Montague (Tolworth)
Eleanor Hayward (Norfolk)

Coaches:  Stephanie Blunden (Leeds) / Alex Suvalau (Marriotts)

On Saturday, the England Team won Overall Gold, with Scotland Silver and East Midlands Bronze.



Individual All-Around

Gold - Ren Billingham (ENG)
4th - Annabel Agba (ENG)
5th - Synnove Macpherson (ENG)
8th - Maya Grant (ENG)
12th - Amelia Montague (ENG)

Apparatus Finals
BARS
Silver - Ren Billingham (ENG)
Bronze - Annabel Agba (ENG)

BEAM
Silver - Ren Billingham (ENG)
Bronze - Synnove Macpherson (ENG)

FLOOR
Gold - Ren Billingham (ENG)
Bronze - Maya Grant (ENG)

Eleanor Haywood only competed on Beam and Floor, but both routines were lovely and counted towards out Team total.

RESULTS
For Senior Teams Results, click pdf here (190 KB) .  For Senior All-Around Results, click pdf here (483 KB) .  







English Gymnastics Partners

  gymnova Gym aid 1

English Gymnastics Menu
×