Frivolten Cup, Sweden 2019 - English Gymnastics

English GymnasticsHome Country affiliated to British Gymnastics and representing the Regions of North of England, North West, Yorkshire, East, East Midlands, West Midlands, London, South, South East, South West and the English Schools Gymnastics Association

English Gymnastics Menu

Frivolten Cup, Sweden 2019

Frivolten Cup 19
The England TRA and DMT Team consisting of 12 Trampoline gymnasts and 9 DMT gymnasts travelled to the Frivolten Cup this month.  Once again, a thoroughly well organised competition and an ideal development competition for the England Trampoline and DMT Programmes.

Trampoline
All of the junior England Members competed in the Junior category (13-17years) rather than in their specific age groups. Many of our gymnasts were therefore at the younger end of this category and were up against stiff competition.  However, 5 female gymnasts and 2 males qualified through to the final Top 8.   In the finals we had 7 routines competed with a completion rate of 100% and took away 3 medals (2 gold, 1 silver).

Results
Junior Girls
Brodie Hove-Coleman won GOLD
Lucy Moores won SILVER
Isabelle Garnham 6th
Laura Dominey 7th 
Holly Robinson 8th
Grace Bagguley 9th
Keira Shaw 10th
Eliza Saxton 11th
Junior Boys
Martin Bland GOLD
Oscar Carey 6th
Oliver Lavell 9th
George Corben 18th

Double Mini Trampoline
As with Trampoline, our Junior DMT gymnasts contested the Junior Category and not their specific age groups. Our junior girls where amongst the strongest in the group and that showed with having 3 out of 5 in the top 8.  The Juniors finished with Natasha Tapster in 1st and Evangeline Piper in 3rd.  Honey Moe and Elizabeth Rose performed admirably but didn’t make it to the final. Elizabeth who fell in her first pass, came back and performed the best 2nd pass in the whole group with an excellent double back spotter and half out tucked dismount.  

In the Senior Ladies category (Open Ladies) we were up against the current Ladies World Champion however both our ladies qualified to the finals with Abigail Jaques finishing in 2nd.  In the Open Men, unfortunately Liam Isaacs making a mistake which kept him out of the final.  The Open groups were very strong in DMT and had some world class gymnasts in this category.   

Results
Junior Girls
Natasha Tapster Gold
Evangeline Piper Bronze
Lottie Mason 6th 
Honey Moe 11th 
Elizabeth Rose 13th 
Senior Ladies
Abigail Jaques Silver
Emma Sharplely 7th 
Senior Mens
Liam Isaacs 11th 

Thank you to the England Team support staff for volunteering your time for the trip; Head of Delegation Stephen Woods, Coaches Gary Short, Daniel Greaves, Jason Richardson & Jane Lanaway, and Judges Peter Heames, Matthew Caine and Adam Rear.

Frivolten Cup 19 Winners
All Medal Winners                                                                         DMT Medal Winners                                  DMT Silver Medalist 
               
Frivolten Cup 19 Winners 2
The Whole Team                                                                                TRA Gold Medalists                           TRA Silver Medalist 

English Gymnastics Partners

TeamEngland  gymnova Gym aid 1

English Gymnastics Menu
×