English GymnasticsHome Country affiliated to British Gymnastics and representing the Regions of North of England, North West, Yorkshire, East, East Midlands, West Midlands, London, South, South East, South West and the English Schools Gymnastics Association

English Gymnastics Menu

MAG/WAG English Championships 2018




The 2018 Men's & Women's Artistic English Championships took place at its new venue of the Redbridge Sports & Leisure Centre in Barkingside, Essex from Friday 9th to Sunday 11th February inclusive.  

This year's event was the final selection event for the England Artistic Team for the Commonwealth Games - so all eyes were on the Seniors on Saturday to see who might make it to Australia.

Friday 9th February
The Women's Espoir and Men's U12 competitions took place with those taking the medal positions in the All-Around detailed below:

ESPOIR ALL-AROUND
1st - Ruby Stacey (Plymouth Swallows) : 49.350
2nd - Alia Leat (Heathrow) : 48.000
3rd - Isabella Wheeldon (Park Wrekin) : 47.400

MEN'S U12 ALL-AROUND
1st - Joseph Feery (Bury) : 70.300
2nd - Daniel Leighton-Scott (Pipers Vale) : 70.000
3rd - Michael Goddard (Leeds) : 63.300

Saturday 10th February
On Saturday, the Men's 18 & Under and Men's and Women's Seniors competed.  Olympic Floor Bronze medallist, Amy Tinkler (South Essex) topped the rankings to take the Women's title with an overall score of 54.600, closely followed by Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks) on 54.400.  For the Men, James Hall (Pegasus) successfully defended his title to take the All-Around Gold with 84.150, with Dom Cunningham (City of Birmingham) taking Silver (84.000).

MEN'S 18 & UNDER ALL-AROUND
1st - Jamie Lewis (Woking) : 79.650
2nd - Adam Tobin (Falcons) : 77.700
3rd - Jake Jarman (Huntingdon) : 75.400

WOMEN'S SENIOR ALL-AROUND
1st - Amy Tinkler (South Essex) : 54.600
2nd - Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks) : 54.400
3rd - Georgia-Mae Fenton (East London) : 53.050

MEN'S SENIOR ALL-AROUND
1st - James Hall (Pegasus) : 84.150
2nd - Dom Cunningham (City of Birmingham) : 84.000
3rd - Brinn Bevan (South Essex) : 80.400

Sunday 11th February
Last day of the Championships saw the Men's U14 and U16 events, together with the Women's Junior.

MEN'S 14 & UNDER ALL-AROUND
1st - Danny Crouch (South Essex) : 74.900
2nd - Jack Stanley (Leeds) : 74.450
3rd - Anton Adewale (Pegasus) : 72.750

MEN'S 16 & UNDER ALL-AROUND
1st - Raekwon Baptiste (Notts) : 74.800
2nd - Sam Mostowfi (Pegasus) : 72.450
3rd - Korben Fellows (City of Birmingham) : 71.450

WOMEN'S JUNIOR ALL-AROUND
1st - Amelie Morgan (The Academy) : 51.250
2nd - Ondine Achampong (Sapphire) : 51.000
3rd - Phoebe Jakubczyk (The Academy) : 50.450

Individual Awards
Christine Bowker Artistry Award (Women's Espoir) - Tommera Hendriks (Europa)
Jim Moss Artistry Award (Women's Junior) - Jennifer Gadirova (Aylesbury) & Jessica Gadirova (Aylesbury)
Max Sime Artistry Award (Women's Senior) - Ellee Cheetham (City of Manchester)
Beth Tweddle Bars Trophy (Women's Senior) - Ellie Clements (The Academy)
Louis Smith Pommel Horse Trophy (Men's Senior) - Max Whitlock MBE (South Essex)


For full Results from the weekend, please click pdf here (539 KB) .

English Gymnastics would like to thank the organisers of the Championships for a fantastic event again this year.  We would also like to thank the Judges and volunteers who gave up their weekend for the event and finally for the Clubs, Coaches and all competitors for taking part and making it a successful event for another year. 




RELEVANT INFORMATION
Please click on the relevant link below:

pdf 2018 English Championships Draw & Timetable v3 6 2 18 (972 KB)
pdf WAG English Championships Rules 2018 (v3) (414 KB)
pdf MAG English Championships Rules 2018 (v3) (415 KB)
pdf Directions to Redbridge Sports & Leisure Centre (392 KB)  
pdf MAG Judging Panels (1.57 MB)
pdf WAG Judging Panels (115 KB)

English Gymnastics Partners

  gymnova Gym aid 1

English Gymnastics Menu
×