Rhythmic - English Gymnastics

English GymnasticsHome Country affiliated to British Gymnastics and representing the Regions of North of England, North West, Yorkshire, East, East Midlands, West Midlands, London, South, South East, South West and the English Schools Gymnastics Association

English Gymnastics Menu

ENGLISH RHYTHMIC CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018




The 2018 English Rhythmic Championships took place at the University of Bath Sports Training Village over the weekend of 27th/28th October.  This was a fantastic event that included, for the first time, a competition for Groups and Apparatus Finals for all age groups.

2018 Commonwealth Games Team Member, Hannah Martin (i-star) took an early lead in the All-Around competition, with an impressive Hoop routine and managed to hold on to win Gold, despite solid performances from Alida Bogdanova (Elite) and Christianna Vitanova (Elite), who took 2nd and 3rd respectively.

In the Junior Individual competition, Alice Leaper's (Ribby Hall) experience shone through, as she completed four great routines to take a commanding lead in front of Leyla Yilmaz (Elite) and Marfa Ekimova (LAGAD).

In the first Senior Group competition, Team Bath performed an excellent Hoop routine, which pushed them ahead to take Gold, leaving Esprit to take Silver and South Essex the Bronze.  Team Bath also took the Group Gold in the Junior Group competition, ahead of Ribby Hall and City of Birmingham.

The Espoir section of the competition saw five medals awarded.  Hendon Gym had a great day, winning both the U9 Individual Championships (Alexandra Krokhmal) and the U10 Championships (Elizabeth Anne Pineda).  The U11 Champion was Anastasika Zaavaruhina from London Sports Academy and the U12 Champion was Erin McIntosh from Finesse Rhythmic Gymnastics Club.  Eleven Espoir Groups qualified to take part, but it was Worcester Red who performed two great routines to become the first ever English Espoir Group Champions.

Sunday saw another interesting day of competition, with all Apparatus Titles up for grabs.  The Senior Individual Titles were shared with Hannah Martin taking the Hoop and Ball Titles and Christianna Vitanova, the Clubs and Ribbon Titles.  Alice Leaper took three Apparatus Titles for Ball, Hoop and Clubs, while Marfa Ekimova took the Ribbon Title. 

Senior Group Apparatus Titles were shared with Team Bath Rhythmic Gymnastics taking the Hoop Title, while Esprit Rhythmic Gymnastics took the Ball and Rope Titles.  Team Bath Rhythmic Gymnastics also took the Junior Ribbon Title, while City of Birmingham Stars took the Clubs Title.

Bath University and Team Bath Rhythmic Gymnastics provided a fantastic venue and facilities for this competition to take place in.  A big thank you should also go to the huge number of volunteers who gave up their weekend to help support the smooth running of the competition.

For full Results - please click on the link pdf here (1.49 MB) .

 


RELEVANT DOCUMENTATION:
pdf England Rhythmic Championships Work Plan 2018 (836 KB)
pdf Timetable 2018 ALL AROUND (48 KB)
pdf Timetable 2018 FINALS DAY (49 KB)
pdf Working Order All Around (SAT) (81 KB)
pdf Working Order All Around (SUN - U11, U12, AA rotation 1) (42 KB)
pdf Working Order (SUN - APPARATUS FINALS) (57 KB)


English Gymnastics Partners

  gymnova Gym aid 1

English Gymnastics Menu
×