TeamGym - British Gymnastics

Footer Menu 4 - Web Site Info

Privacy Notice – Website & Communications

This Privacy Notice takes effect on 25 May 2018

Your privacy is extremely important to British Gymnastics and we are fully committed to providing you with clear and transparent information about how we use your personal information. We value the trust you give us when sharing your personal information. We will ensure robust measures are in place to keep your information secure and will only use it for the purposes outlined in this notice.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at [email protected] or at British Gymnastics, Lilleshall NSC, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 9NB if you have any questions.

This notice outlines how we process personal information when you use the British Gymnastics website, or any other British Gymnastics websites that link to this Privacy Policy, or send communications to us. The notice also applies to anyone who registers for services as a British Gymnastics subscriber or any services open to non-members. British Gymnastics is the sole controller of the information provided for these purposes and will only use your information in accordance with this notice, the British Gymnastics Membership Privacy Notice and the British Gymnastics Privacy Notice – Individuals representing registered, affiliated and partner organisations if you hold current British Gymnastics membership.

Information we collect about you when you use our website

You do not need to give us any information about yourself to view the British Gymnastics website. When you access the website, our webserver logs your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique set of numbers that identifies one or more devices on a computer network), browser identifier and the time of access.

Our website uses cookies. Click here to view our cookie information.

Our website contains links to other third-party websites and we also participate on social media websites including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram. We may share content from websites such as these on our websites; however, we do not control the privacy practices of such websites. For further information, you should refer to the relevant website’s privacy policy.

Our website provides access to some other services, including the option for you to become a British Gymnastics subscriber.

British Gymnastics subscribers can register to receive news and other information from us by email and can also register for British Gymnastics courses that are otherwise only available to members. You may need to provide some additional information about yourself to access these services or if you contact us in another way.

To become a British Gymnastics subscriber, to subscribe to our communications, we collect the following information about you:

  • Confirmation that you are over 13 years of age
  • Email address
  • Marketing preferences

If you become a subscriber to register for a course or you wish to take part in volunteering, we will need to collect other information about you, which will vary dependent on what service you are accessing, but may include:

  • Date of birth
  • Contact information (email, telephone and postal address)
  • Payment and transactional information (we do not store any credit/debit card details)
  • Your interests and preferences
  • Prior knowledge, skills and experience and expectations
  • Emergency contact details
  • Medical, health and disabilities information
  • Specific support needs
  • Dietary requirements and allergies

If you communicate with us through our website for another reason, we usually collect:

  • Your contact details (as required to provide a response)
  • Details of your request, query or concern
  • Your membership number where applicable

How we use your information for contractual purposes

When you ask us to provide a coaching or judging qualification or any other learning activity, or wish to participate in an activity or event open to non-members, we need to process your information because it is necessary to provide the service. This includes:

  • Confirming that you have signed up for the service and to inform you of arrangements relating to that service;
  • Confirming that you comply with any registration/entry requirements and terms and conditions, including notifying you of any specific changes;
  • Informing you of results where relevant;
  • Processing payments or sending you receipts as required.

Additional information about specific services is provided below.

Coaching and judging courses

If you register for a British Gymnastics course as a British Gymnastics subscriber, we will use your details to provide and administer the course and any relevant assessments, to confirm results and/or issue certificates. If there are any age restrictions for the course, we will need to verify that you meet the criteria. If you have registered for a UKCC L1 or L2 course in England and Wales your information is also required by 1st4Sport who is the awarding body for these qualifications.

We have a legal obligation under the Equality Act 2010 to make any reasonable adjustments for individuals with disabilities who need these to be able to access the requested service. We also have a duty of care to ensure it is safe for you to take part in our activities and to keep you/them safe while participating or in an emergency. With your explicit consent, we will review any information you provide, and if required we will contact you for further information to enable us to understand how to meet your needs and to complete any required risk assessments. In most cases, we will only retain this information for six months after the event, unless there is another lawful reason why we need to continue to hold this information e.g. for insurance or other claims purposes. We will retain a record of your qualification for 70 years. Unless you ask us not to, we will retain your date of birth as it allows us to identify you if you ever require a re-print of your qualification certificate, or wish to transfer from being a British Gymnastics subscriber to a member.

Promotions, prize draws or competition

If you enter one of our prize competitions, we will contact you if you are a prize winner. We will only identify you as a prize winner in our publications if you have given your consent.

How we use information about you for legitimate purposes

We process personal information about you for the following purposes where we have a legitimate interest to do so:

Responding to questions, feedback and requests for information or support

You can contact us using our helpdesk and Live Chat service on our website. These services are provided on our behalf by Freshworks who are US-hosted and certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information please see Freshworks' Privacy Notice.

If you use our Live Chat service, you will be given the option to provide a name. If you provide your email address at the time of the communication, we can send you a transcript of the chat. If you contact us using our helpdesk, we will collect your name, email address and query type. We will use your email to confirm and respond to the query. We will not retain a copy of your Live Chat or helpdesk communication without your agreement unless there is a legitimate and lawful reason to do so.

You can also contact us by telephone, email or letter. We do not record calls or retain any records of calls unless you agree. However, if you are a British Gymnastics member or subscriber, we may log important calls and other communications on your account. We will use the information you provide to respond and will retain any correspondence for up to one year after the matter is resolved.

If you send us a private or direct message via a British Gymnastics social media account, the message will be stored on the relevant social media platform and we will respond to you via that account. Please see the relevant social media privacy policy for further information.

We may use communications information to compile anonymous statistical reports showing information like the number and type of query and how each has been resolved. Occasionally we will use information provided to develop case studies for learning and development purposes. We will be very careful to ensure that any information that could identify a person is removed or changed to preserve anonymity. Once communications are resolved, we will generally delete them within one year.

Responding to specific requests for information

On our website, you can ask us to contact you when a specific course is run in a specific area of the country. We will let you know when the course in which you have expressed an interest is available. We will delete your information once we have met your needs or after two years if we have been unable to provide the requested course.

Monitoring the effectiveness of our website and communications

We also use your IP address to analyse the number of people who are accessing our website at any one time, the types of device being used and the website user behaviour patterns. This information helps us to make improvements to our website and services. Unless you provide other information about yourself, we will not be able to identify you. However, we would not normally use IP addresses to identify individuals except if this is deemed to be necessary to investigate problems or potential misuse of the system. We also monitor whether our electronic communications are received and opened. We use Google Analytics and Hotjar to provide these services on our behalf.

Responding to complaints about the British Gymnastics website and services or organisations and individuals that we regulate

We use the personal information provided to respond to the complaint and to monitor the service we provide. If the complaint is about another person, we usually need to share the complainant’s identity with whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant does not want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to proceed but it is often not possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will retain information relating to complaints for three years from the point that the matter is closed unless there is a legitimate and lawful reason to retain the information for longer e.g. for safeguarding, regulatory or compliance purposes or to exercise or defend legal claims.

We may compile anonymous statistical reports showing information like the number and type of complaints and outcomes. Occasionally we will use information provided in complaints to develop case studies for learning and development purposes. We will be very careful to ensure that any information that could identify a person involved in the case is removed or changed to preserve anonymity.

Responding to expressions of interest in becoming a gymnastics volunteer

If you express an interest in volunteering, we will use the information you provide on your interests to identify and inform you about appropriate volunteering opportunities. We will not share any information you have provided with any other organisations unless you agree and will delete this information after 1 year unless you become an active member of our volunteer workforce.

Responding to requests to recognise the efforts of a volunteer

If you would like to nominate a volunteer who you feel should be recognised for their volunteering efforts, you can submit your name and email address on our website. We will contact you to obtain relevant information about the person you wish to nominate. We will use the information you provide to assess the contribution made by the volunteer and will contact them by post, if we agree that they should be recognised by British Gymnastics. Any information you have provided about the volunteer will be deleted within 6 months unless the volunteer agrees that we can promote their contribution as a volunteer.

We have carried out legitimate interest assessments (LIA) to ensure that the above processing activities are necessary and are carried out in a way that ensures a balance between our interests and those of any other relevant third parties, in processing information about you and your own individual interests, rights and freedoms in respect of this information. As part of these assessments, we have identified appropriate safeguards, especially to protect the interests of data subjects who are children. We can provide details of these assessments on request.

You have the right to object to any of the processing which we undertake based on legitimate interests depending on your own individual circumstances. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your individual interests, rights and freedoms or we need to continue to process your information in connection with a legal claim. If you wish to object to any of the processing activities we undertake based on legitimate interests, you can contact our DPO or use our Objection to Data Processing form. Please bear in mind that in some cases, if you object this may affect our ability to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

Marketing

Non-members are able to sign up as British Gymnastics subscribers for the purpose of receiving marketing communications. Where we are providing online services that require your consent, we have a legal obligation to verify that you are old enough to sign up to these services. In the UK, users need to be over 13 years of age.

If you subscribe to receive British Gymnastics newsletters or other marketing information such as the British Gymnastics magazine, we will use the email address you provide to send you relevant information based on your preference.

We use MailChimp to send out and monitor these communications. MailChimp is a US-hosted third-party provider which is self-certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield. For more information, please see MailChimp's Privacy Policy.

You will be able to log in to your account at any time to amend your preference. You can also amend your preference or amend your personal details by clicking on the link at the bottom of any email communication. If you no longer wish to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe by following the instructions in our marketing emails.

Other lawful reasons for using information about you

We may need to process information about you to comply with applicable laws and protect our legitimate interests and legal rights, including, but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).

Why we share information about you

Except in the ways outlined above, we will not share any information you have provided without your consent, unless there is a legal or other legitimate reason to do so or it is necessary to provide the service you have requested.

Where it is necessary to share your personal information, we will limit the personal data that we share to the minimum required to provide the service and the provider will only be able to use personal data for the specific purposes for which it was shared. If we stop using the service we ensure your data is deleted or securely returned to us.

How long we keep information about you

We will retain your personal data as long as is necessary to provide the services to which you have subscribed, or where we have another legitimate and lawful reason to do so. In addition to the retention periods highlighted in relevant areas of this notice, we may need to retain some information to comply with our legal obligations such as financial/accounting records which need to be retained for six years from the end of the relevant tax year.

As the reason for retaining certain types of information varies, retention periods can vary significantly. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you require any further information on specific retention periods.

Transfers of data out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to third-party data processors who are based in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We use some US-based companies that provide services such as IT, communications and data analytics service such as MailChimp, Google Analytics and Freshworks. We only use US-based organisations that are self-certified as adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

We will not transfer your information to any processors based in other countries outside the EEA unless there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the specific country to which the data is transferred, or where we can be certain that there are adequate safeguards provided for your information and individual rights standards that meet the GDPR requirements. Please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you require any further information relating to international transfers.

Your rights in respect of your personal information

You have important rights under data protection law. In summary these include:

  • To be informed about how your information is processed
    We hope that the information in our privacy notice has achieved this but please contact our DPO if there is any additional information you require.

  • To access any personal data held about you
    You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR/SAR). You can log in to your subscriber account at any time to view the information we hold about you. You can also request a copy of any other personal information that we hold by writing to our DPO. If you wish, you can make your request using the British Gymnastics DSAR form.

  • To have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
    If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct or amend any inaccurate or incomplete information by contacting us in writing at the address below. We will either make the requested amendments or provide an explanation as to why we are not making changes.

  • To have your data deleted (except if there is a valid lawful reason to retain it)
    You have a right to request the deletion of your information in advance of our standard retention periods. We will delete this information unless there is a lawful reason for the information to be retained. If you are a British Gymnastics subscriber, you can also log in to your account at any point to amend or delete some of the information held in your account that has changed or is no longer accurate.

  • To have your information restricted or blocked from processing
    If you object to processing, we will restrict the processing of your information for the purpose to which you are objecting whilst we review your objection.

  • To portability

  • To object to any processing based on legitimate interests, automated decision making including profiling and to your personal information being used for direct marketing activities

Click here to learn more about your rights

To exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions about our Membership Privacy Notice please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) on the contact details provided below.

While we hope to be able to resolve any concerns you have about the way that we are processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR or have any wider concerns about our compliance with data protection law. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.

Changes to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy notices under regular review. This notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

How to contact us

We hope that you have found this information helpful but if you have any questions or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) who will be pleased to help you.

Data Protection Officer
British Gymnastics
Lilleshall NSC
Nr Newport
Shropshire
TF10 9NB

[email protected]

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC, phone or other web-enabled device when you visit the site. They are not harmful and do not contain any personal or confidential information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

How are cookies used?

Cookies are an essential part of how our website works – they are needed to help provide you with a quick, responsive and personalised web experience.  Cookies allow the website to remember actions that you have performed on the site, your preferences and the pages you have visited. They also tell the site that you have returned. Some aspects of the website cannot function effectively without using cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use all the different features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Performance cookies

These help us understand how people are using our website. This information allows us to get to know how you use the website, which in turn can help us to improve the way the website works, making it more user-friendly, which should help enable you to find what you are looking for.

Cookie name Function
Google Analytics

This is a web analytics service provided by Google. It stores information about:

  • How you got to the site
  • The pages you visit
  • How long you spend on each page

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Opt-out of Google Analytics cookies
Hotjar

These cookies allow us to test and analyse how you use the British Gymnastics website.

We do this to make informed decisions about how to provide a better experience for you.

If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to analyse how you use the British Gymnastics website.

Opt-out of Hotjar cookies



Third party cookies

Third party cookies are cookies set by another organisation’s website. Some pages on the British Gymnastics website contain content embedded from a third-party organisation e.g. YouTube, Fresh desk. We also provide you with the opportunity to share information with others using social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. British Gymnastics does not control these external cookies and would advise you to check the relevant third-party websites for more information about their use of cookies.

If your browser is blocking third-party cookies, some features on our website may not work. We will notify you if this happens. If you have chosen to block third-party cookies on your browser and want to avoid issues on our website you can set exceptions for british-gymnastics.org.

Read our Privacy Notice

The purpose of British Gymnastics website is to provide you with information and services about British Gymnastics, its related projects and sport of gymnastics in the United Kingdom.

By accessing any of the pages on British Gymnastics website you agree to comply with the Terms & Conditions set out below. If you do not agree with these Terms & Conditions, do not make any use of the site and leave it immediately.

1. Introduction

1.1 This site is owned and operated by the British Amateur Gymnastics Association (“BG”) whose address is Lilleshall National Sports Centre, Ford Hall, Near Newport, TF10 9NB. References to “we”, “us” and “our” should be construed as references to BG.

1.2 We have taken care in the preparation of the site. However, as certain technical matters may be beyond our control, we cannot guarantee that you will have uninterrupted access to the site at all times.

2. Use Of Content

2.1 All copyright and all other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software, service marks, logos and other materials on the pages of the site ("the Content") are owned by British Gymnastics or are reproduced on the site with permission of the relevant rights owner.

2.2 The Content may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, downloaded, displayed, posted or transmitted in any form or by any means without BG’s prior written consent, except as stated at 2.3 below.

2.3 You may read, view, print, download and (where appropriate) listen to the contents of an individual page for private and personal non-commercial use only provided that all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices contained in the original materials on any copy of these materials is retained, but you may not make more than one copy electronically or otherwise of any of the contents and you may not recopy or further distribute, sell, publish or transmit any part of the material by electronic or any other means.

2.4 You agree not to sell, resell, supply or otherwise make the Content or extracts or other information derived therefrom available in any manner or on any media to any third party without the prior written consent of BG.

2.5 The names, images and logos identifying BG, its projects, products and services (including, without limitation, the names “BG”, “British Amateur Gymnastics Association”, “British Gymnastics” and “Gymnastics Limited”), or those of third parties, are the proprietary marks of BG, and/or may be the proprietary marks of third parties.  Any use made of these marks may be an infringement of rights in those marks and BG reserves all rights to enforce such rights that it might have.

3. Prohibited Use
You may not use the site:

3.1 for the posting, uploading, emailing or other transmission of any material, the publication, dissemination, use or possession of which infringes the rights of any person or which is unlawful in any other respect;

3.2 in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the site;

3.3 to make available personal data about any person other than yourself;

3.4 to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the site;

3.5 to impersonate any other person or entity or to provide inaccurate information;

3.6 in any way which is abusive, vulgar, racist, sexist, defamatory, sexually orientated or obscene or which will harass, distress, embarrass or inconvenience any person or which might restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of the site by any person;

3.7 for the posting, uploading, emailing or other transmission of any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation or commercial exploitation;

3.8 for the posting, uploading, emailing or other transmission of any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, restrict, destroy, limit the functionality of or compromise the integrity of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;

3.9 to create a database (electronic or otherwise) that includes Content;

3.10 to transmit or re-circulate any Content to any third party;

3.11 in such a way so as to remove the copyright or trade mark notice(s) from any copies of any Content  made in accordance with these terms; or

3.12 in any way that might bring BG, it’s affiliated organisations or the sport of gymnastics into disrepute.

4. Use Of Messages and Materials

4.1 By submitting messages, suggestions or material (including any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio) to BG/the site you are granting BG a perpetual royalty free non-exclusive licence to reproduce, modify, translate, make available, distribute and sub-license the message/suggestion in whole or in part and in any form anywhere in the world.

4.2 By submitting any messages, suggestions or material to BG/the site you agree that BG may use those materials or suggestions for any purpose and in any what it chooses, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such materials or suggestions. Any materials you provide shall be regarded as non-confidential.

4.3 By submitting any messages, suggestions or material to BG/the site you waive all of the moral rights that you have under Chapter IV of the of the Copyright, Design and Patents Act 1988 in respect of any such material.

4.4 If you do not wish to grant BG the rights set out above, do not submit contributions to the site.

4.5 BG shall have the unrestricted right to post on to the site some or all of any messages or suggestions that you submit to BG/the site or to choose not to do so. If BG chooses to post some or all of your messages or suggestions it may thereafter remove from the site some or all of any messages or suggestions that you submitted to BG/the site at its discretion and without the need to give any reasons.

5. Message Boards

Some of the pages of the site may contain message boards, bulletin boards, chat pages or other forums in which users are able to post material for viewing by others. BG does not edit or monitor the content of these pages and, subject to what is said below, does not have any knowledge of any of the activities or information carried on in, or contained within, those pages. If anyone becomes aware that any material on those pages, or any activities carried out on those pages, are offensive, unlawful or infringe any third party rights in any way, please send an appropriately worded message to BG by email using this address: [email protected]. BG shall then act expeditiously to remove any such material or to disable access to the information.

6. Warranties And Liability

6.1 The Content has been included in good faith and is only for your general information and is for recreational use. In particular, the Content does not constitute any form of advice, recommendation or arrangement by BG and is not intended to be relied upon by users in making (or refraining from making) any specific decisions. You are responsible for checking the accuracy of relevant facts and opinions given on the site before entering into any commitment based upon them. All conditions, warranties terms and undertakings express or implied statutory or otherwise in respect of the provision of the Content are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

6.2 The Content may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. BG makes no representations about the reliability, availability, timeliness and accuracy of the Content. BG does not warrant that the site will be free of viruses or other harmful components.

6.3 The site contains links to other websites ("Third Party sites"). BG neither endorses nor takes responsibility for the availability or content of Third Party sites and will not be a party to, or in any way responsible for, any transaction concerning goods or services available from such Third Party sites. If you decide to use these links to access Third Party sites you do so at your own risk.

6.4 On some of the pages of the site you may be informed of the opportunity of entering into agreements with third parties.  BG or any of its subsidiary companies are not liable in relation to, and takes no responsibility for, any contract entered into by you with any third party.

6.5 Save as expressly provided for in these terms BG or any of its subsidiary companies shall not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including, without limit, loss of property or profit, business revenue or opportunity or anticipated savings and loss of or damage to any data) or for any costs, claims or demands of any nature whatsoever arising directly or indirectly out of the use of or access to the Content or any part thereof or in respect of any defect therein or any failure to provide or the late delivery of the same howsoever arising. BG does not exclude its liability for death and personal injury caused by its negligence.

7. Privacy Statement

7.1 The information that you provide about yourself to BG will only be used by BG in accordance with its Privacy Notice and by using this site you consent to our use of data collected on this site in the manner set out in the Privacy Statement.

7.2 We may use cookies on the site.

8. Changes To These Terms and Amendments to Content

8.1 BG reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the site.

8.2 Due to its policy of updating and improving the site, BG may wish to change these Terms & Conditions from time to time and you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions which apply at the time of your use of the site.

9. Advertising And Sponsorship
The site may contain third party advertising and sponsorship and advertisers and sponsors are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the site complies with international and national law.  BG will not be responsible for any error or inaccuracy in advertising material.

10. Competitions And Prizes
From time to time BG may run competitions, free prize draws and promotions on the site.  In each case these will be subject to additional competition terms that will be made available on the site.

11. Choice Of Law And Jurisdiction
These Terms shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law and the parties irrevocably agree that the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these terms or the legal relationship established by them, and for those purposes irrevocably submit all disputes to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

12. Contacting British Gymnastics
If you need to contact the BG about these Terms & Conditions you may do so by post using the address given above or by email using this address [email protected].

13. General

13.1 If any provision of these terms is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms, which shall remain in full force and effect.

13.2 Failure by either party to exercise any right or remedy under these terms does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy. Headings in these terms are for convenience only and will have no legal meaning or effect.

×