Men's London Open Championships 2019 - London Gymnastics

London GymnasticsProviding the perfect balance of fun, passion and precision

London Gymnastics Menu

Men's London Open Championships 2019

MLO2019 Facts and FiguresLondon Gymnastics' event, The Mental Health Foundation Men's London Open took place over the weekend of Friday 30th August to Sunday 1st September.

It was the 109th Men's London Open - a prestigious event, with 358 gymnasts from Great Britain, Japan, Australia, Slovakia, Norway and America competing. Our British gymnasts were being assessed at the competition for selection into TeamGB for the World Championships in Stuttgart in October.

During the event we inducted 4 new members into our Hall of Fame - find out more here: Hall of Fame

Once again our army of volunteers gave up their time to ensure that the event ran smoothly, giving the best possible environment to showcase their gymnastics.

On Friday 30th August, our Club gymnasts had their chance to shine.

Big congratulations to Josh Pettigrew from Lasswade who scored 10 on Vault in the Level 2 Club competition.

Well done to our All-around Champions from the Club Competitions:

Level 1 Club Under 8 Champion - Maesyn Stewart from Lasswade

Level 1 Club Champion - Markus Reh from Hinckley Gymnastics

Level 2 Club Champion - James Llewelyn from Hawth Gymnastics

Level 3 Club Champion - Jayden Baines from Europa Gym Centre

Level 4 Club Champion - Kyle Millar from West Lothian Artistic

Level 5 Club Champion - William Johnson from City of Newcastle Gym Academy

Level 6 Club Champion - Leo Parry-Wingfield from Camden Gymnastics

 

On Saturday 31st August our Under 14's competed in the Max Whitlock Competition.

Oakley Banks from Pegasus Gymnastics claimed the All-around title, along with GOLD medals for Floor, Pommel Horse, Vault, Parallel Bars, and SILVER for Rings. Zion Aserie from City of Birmingham claimed GOLD for Rings, and Logan Owen from New South Wales won GOLD on High Bar.

 

Following the Under 14 Competition, it was the turn of the Senior Gymnasts to make their mark in the Westminster Competition. The Westminster Cup was open to our highest scoring All-Around domestic gymnast. The Westminster Shield is awarded to the highest All-Around score from our London-based gymnasts. We also awarded to the highest All-around Disability Gymnast and International Gymnast. Our International Gymnasts were also eligible for Apparatus medals.

Joe Fraser from City of Birmingham claimed the All-Around GOLD, scoring 83.900 and was awarded the Westminster CupJames Hall from Pegasus Gymnastics was second, and Giarnni Regini-Moran from Europa Gym Centre came third. Kenya Kosakai from Niigata University of Management won the Westminster International event and Oliver Kettleborough from Notts Gymnastics Academy was awarded Westminster Disability Champion.

Floor - Dominick Cunningham from City of Birmingham Gym, 14.650

Pommel Horse - Max Whitlock MBE from South Essex Gymnastics, 15.600

Rings - Joe Fraser from City of Birmingham Gym, 14.150

Vault - Jake Jarman from Huntingdon Olympic Gymnastics, 15.250

Parallel Bars - James Hall from Pegasus Gymnastics, 14.850

High Bar - Joe Fraser from City of Birmingham, 14.250

 

On Sunday 1st September, our Under 18's competed in the Peter Moore Competition.

Euan Cox from Pegasus Gymnastics claimed the Peter Moore trophy, scoring 74.950 in the All-Around.

Floor - Jasper Smith-Gordon from Woking Gymnastics, 14.100

Pommel Horse - Korben Fellows from City of Birmingham Gym, 13.100

Rings - Matthew Boardman from Notts Gymnastics Academy, 12.950

Vault - Jasper Smith-Gordon from Woking Gymnastics, 14.500

Parallel Bars - Euan Cox from Pegasus Gymnastics, 12.950

High Bar - Matthew Boardman from Notts Gymnastics Academy, 12.750

 

Next was the turn of the Under 12's in the Brewer Competition.

Zakaine Fawzi from Notts Gymnastics Academy claimed the Brewer trophy, scoring 70.100 in the All-Around.

Floor - Evan McPhillips & Ellis Niles from Bury Gymnastics and Heathrow Gym, joint first, scoring 12.550

Pommel Horse - Ellis Niles from Heathrow Gym, 12.300

Rings - Gabriel Langton from City of Birmingham Gym, 12.250

Vault - Max Goodwin & Jack Eakin from Europa Gym Centre and City of Lisburn Salto, joint first, scoring 12.900

Parallel Bars - Ibrahim Makechemu from Earls Gymnastics, 12.200

High Bar - Oliver Porter from Woking Gymnastics, 11.500

 

Our final event of the weekend was the Under 16's in the Trevor Low Challenge.

Jacob Edwards from Olympus Gymnastics claimed the Trevor Low Challenge Trophy, scoring 73.600 in the All-Around.

Floor - Jacob Edwards from Olympus Gymnastics, 13.500

Pommel Horse - Jose Caballero-Meehan from New South Wales, 12.750

Rings - Theo-Amari Ochana from Heathrow Gym, 12.800

Vault - Felix Coomber from Portsmouth Gymnastics, 13.950

Parallel Bars - Remell Robinson-Bailey from Earls Gymnastics, 12.600

High Bar - Alan Osman from New South Wales, 11.800

 

Full results for the Championships can be found here.

Westminster Cup routines have been uploaded to our YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/londongymnasticsuk

A huge thank you to everyone that made this event possible and we look forward to welcoming you back to next years' event.

18th-20th September 2020

We will be running voluntaries for U12, U14, U16 and U18, including Internationals
Club Grades will be Under 8, and Level 1-6, which will be on the Sunday
We will not be running a Senior Competition in 2020 due to Tokyo

4th-6th September 2021

We will be running voluntaries for U12, U14, U16, U18 & Seniors including Internationals
Club Grades will be Under 8, and Level 1-6


London Gymnastics Sponsors

london sport1ZONELOGO2012LILACGLLGymnovaBullseye

London Gymnastics Menu
×