Northern Ireland Awards 2020 Winners - Northern Ireland Gymnastics

Gymnastics Northern Ireland
Home of Northern Ireland Gymnastics Association

Northern Ireland Gymnastics Menu

Northern Ireland Awards 2020 Winners

Awards Night 2020
British Gymnastics and Gymnastics Northern Ireland presented the 2020 Northern Ireland Awards at the Titanic Hotel on Saturday 14th March. Hosted by Claire McCollum, the annual event celebrated the amazing contributions of our clubs, coaches, volunteers and gymnasts over the past 12 months.

With extremely competitive nominations across all our awards, the independent judging panel decided the following as the British Gymnastics Northern Ireland winners in their respective categories. Congratulations to all nominees and winners:

Volunteer of the Year – Margaret Turner (Ballysillan Gymnastics Club), presented by Denise Hayward, Volunteer Now
Young Volunteer of the Year – Rachel Craig (ION/Gymnastics), presented by Denise Hayward, Volunteer Now
Awards Night 2020 Volunteer and Young Volunteer

• Equality and Inclusion in Gymnastics Award – ION/Gymnastics, presented by Michael McAteer and Elaine Reed, Disability Sport NI.
• Safeguarding Award – Suzy Scase (Pro-Star Gymnastics Academy), Presented by Colin Atkinson, Sport NI.  (Pictured: Stephanie Brown)
Awards Night 2020 Equality and Safeguarding


• Young Coach of the Year – Naoisa Trotter (Bridge Gymnastics), Presented by Amanda Castray, Ulster University
• Participation Coach of the Year – Alison McMullan (Abbey Gymnastics CIC), presented by Gemma Barton, British Gymnastics
• Performance Pathway Coach of the Year –Ashleigh Berry (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club), presented by Gemma Barton, British Gymnastics
Awards Night 2020 Young Participant Performance Coach

• Services to Gymnastics Award – Louise Blackwood (Planet Gymnastics NI), presented by Dave Marshall, British Gymnastics (Pictured; Pippa Davis).
• Club of the Year – LX Gymnastics Club, presented by Dave Marshall, British Gymnastics
Awards Night 2020 Club and Services to Gymnastics


Congratulations to the all the recipients of Gymnastics Northern Ireland’s Gymnast of the Year Awards for their hard work, dedication and outstanding achievements in 2019:
• Acro – Yasmin Kidd and Kadia Macklin (Flight Gymnastics Academy) and coach Andy O’Hare 
• Disability Gymnastics - Jonathan McCartney (LX Gymnastics Club) and coach Anthony Monaghan
• Gymnastics for All – Jourdan Brown (Abbey Gymnastics CIC) and coach Paula Bradshaw 
• Men’s Artistic – Eamon Montgomery (City of Lisburn Salto) and coach Kirsty Millar
• Trampoline, DMT & Tumbling – Ellie Reid (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club) and coach Ashleigh Berry 
• Trampoline, DMT & Tumbling – Fionnuala Mulholland (Flight Gymnastics Academy) and coach Simon Flannery 
• Women’s Artistic - Eve McGibbon (City of Lisburn Salto) and coach Sonya Cairns
• Special Recognition Award – Kerri Roche (Bridge Gymnastics)
Awards Night 2020 Gymnast of the Year

Gymnastics Northern Ireland have introduced a set of recognition awards; Performance, Elite and Master for gymnasts who represent Northern Ireland at a National and International Level.  A huge well done to the 21 gymnasts who achieved the Gymnastics Northern Ireland Performance Gymnast Award;

Adult Gymnastics:
• John Mills (Lifestyle Gymnastics Academy)
• Jourdan Brown (Abbey Gymnastics CIC)
• Kathryn Mills (Lifestyle Gymnastics Academy) 
• Shane McKenna (Abbey Gymnastics CIC)
• Ursula Goode (Sika Gymnastics Club)
• Coach: Alison McMullan (Abbey Gymnastics CIC)
• Coach: Daniel Monaghan (Lifestyle Gymnastics Academy) 
• Coach: Mary Robinson (Sika Gymnastics Club) 
Awards Night 2020 Performance Gymnast of the Year

Disability Gymnastics:
• Jonathan McCartney (City of Lisburn Salto)
• Jordan Kerr (City of Lisburn Salto)
• Olivia Burnside (ION Gymnastics) 
• Rachel McCann (City of Lisburn Salto) 
• Shanna Wilton (ION Gymnastics)
• Zakiyya Gray (ION Gymnastics)
• Coach: Hazel Coates (City of Lisburn Salto)
• Coach: Stephanie Martin (ION Gymnastics)
Awards Night 2020 Disability

Men’s Artistic:
• Chester Enriquez (City of Lisburn Salto) 
• Jack Eakin (City of Lisburn Salto)
• Coach: Conor McGovern (City of Lisburn Salto)
Awards Night 2020 Mens

Trampoline & DMT
• Abbie Thompson (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
• Ellie Reid (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
• Ethan Winters (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
• Fionnuala Mulholland (Antrim Phoenix Gymnastics & Trampoline Club)
• Katie Woods (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
• Luke Hunter (Peninsula Trampoline Club) 
• Molly McKenna (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
• Coach: Ashleigh Berry (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
• Coach: Gail O’Neill (Peninsula Trampoline Club)
• Coach: Simon Flannery (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
Awards Night 2020 TRA DMTs

The Gymnastics Northern Ireland Elite Gymnast Award recipients are: 
• Ellie Reid (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
• Emily Arthur (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club) 
• Ethan Winters (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
• Fionnuala Mulholland (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
• Katie Freel (Peninsula Trampoline Club)
• Katie Woods (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
• Lara Scott (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
• Lucy Lockhart (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
• Lucy Turner (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
• Luke Hunter (Peninsula Trampoline Club) 
• Molly McKenna (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
Coach: Ashleigh Berry (Antrim Phoenix DMT & Trampoline Club)
Coach: Gail O’Neill (Peninsula Trampoline Club)
Coach: Simon Flannery (Flight Gymnastics Academy)
Awards Night 2020 Elite Gymnasts

Our Master Gymnast recipients for 2020 are:
• Ewan McAteer and coach; Luke Carson (MAG) for representing Northern Ireland at the Commonwealth Games in 2018 
• Abbey World Gymnaestrada Festival Team and coach; Alison McMullan (GfA), for representing Great Britain at the World Gymnaestrada 2019
Awards Night 2020 MasterGymnasts

Sport Northern Ireland’s Clubmark NI accreditation
We were also proud to present clubs who have achieved Sport Northern Ireland’s Clubmark NI accreditation their certificates on the night. The Clubmark NI programme aims to identify, develop, accredit and recognise high quality sports clubs and the contribution that they make to the development of sport in Northern Ireland. Our gymnastics clubs accrediting in 2019 were:
• Dynamic Gymnastics Club
• Pro-Star Gymnastics Academy
• Splitz Gymnastics Club – NI
Awards Night 2020 Clubmark NI

A big thank you to our special guests for presenting the awards, and to all our guests for a wonderful evening. It was fantastic to see such a large crowd come together from across Northern Ireland. We’re already planning next year’s event and look forward to celebrating again with you in 2021. 

(Photos by ColletteCreative.)

 
Northern Ireland Gymnastics Menu
×