West Midlands Gymnastics

West Midlands Gymnastics Menu

Rhythmic NDP Finals & Group League Round 1 2015

Rhyhmic Equipment
The 2015 Rhythmic Gymnastics National Development Plan Finals and Round 1 of the 2015 Group Leagues took place at Fenton Manor in Stoke-on-Trent over the weekend of June 20th and 21st. All four of the Region’s clubs had gymnasts qualified for the NDP Finals – including Georgia Smith from Worcester who became the club’s first ever qualifier at this level – with the City of Birmingham also having Groups in all three age sections of the Group League.

While there were medals in each of the Grades our gymnasts competed in, star of the day in the Individual competition was Asha Hamudir (City of Birmingham) who not only won the Grade 9 title but also all three of the apparatus titles in this section. Grade 9 was the strongest section for the Region, with Lauren Moult (City of Birmingham) finishing third behind Asha in all four competitions, Irina Korsak (City of Coventry) 4th Overall and Sophie De-Bear (City of Birmingham) 5th Overall.

The Region’s other Champions came in Grade 6 where Elena’s Phoebe MacDonald won both the Overall and Ball titles and Grade 4 where Kiera Grigg (also from Elena) took the Rope title.

Results were equally impressive in the Group competition, with the City of Birmingham finishing 1st and 4th in the Junior section, 2nd in the Senior section and 5th in the Espoir section.

A full set of results will be found here with highlights for the Region’s clubs shown below.
pdf Group League Round 1 (133 KB)
pdf NDP Finals (431 KB)

Grade 4 (17 qualifiers)
Kiera Grigg (Elena) - Overall Silver Medallist, Rope Champion and 6th place in Free
Georgia Smith (Worcester) – 5th Overall and 5th place with Rope

Grade 6 (10 qualifiers)
Phoebe MacDonald (Elena) – Overall Champion, Ball Champion and Hoop Silver Medallist

Grade 8 (14 qualifiers)
Kayleigh Thompson (City of Coventry) – 6th Overall and 6th place with Rope

Grade 9 (22 qualifiers)
Asha Hamudir (City of Birmingham) – Overall Champion, Rope Champion, Hoop Champion and Clubs Champion
Lauren Moult (City of Birmingham) – Overall Bronze Medallist, Bronze Medallist with Rope, Hoop and Clubs
Irina Korsak (City of Coventry) – 4th Overall, Rope Silver Medallist and 5th place with Hoop
Sophie De-Bear (City of Birmingham) – 5th Overall, 4th place with Clubs

Grade 10 (15 qualifiers)
Connie Allen (City of Birmingham) – 5th Overall, Hoop Bronze Medallist
Shania Farrell (City of Birmingham) – 4th place with Clubs, 5th place with Hoop

Elite Espoir Group League (10 Groups)
City of Birmingham – 5th place

Elite Junior Group League (7 Groups)
City of Birmingham – 1st place
City of Birmingham Roses – 4th place

Elite Senior Group League (5 Groups)
City of Birmingham – 2nd place

West Midlands Gymnastics Sponsors

The Zone

West Midlands Gymnastics Menu
×