British Gymnastics
20th September 2013

kris camera

The British Gymnastics media team will attend the World Championships providing updates via the @britgymnastics twitter feed and the British Gymnastics Facebook page, exclusive video interviews on the BGtv YouTube account, with press releases sent daily to all media and posted on the BG 2013 artistic World Championships event site.

The BBC will also provide comprehensive coverage on TV, radio and onlinenwith Beth Tweddle MBE and Louis Smith amongst teh BBC team in Antwerp.

On Thursday September 26th BBC Radio 5 live will be previewing the championships from 21.00.

The lastest TV broadcact schedule is below-

BBC Schedule

Thursday 3rd October

BBC Online 19.00-22.00 BST  - Live men`s all-around

Friday 4th October

BBC Two 13.00-15.00 BST – Highlights of the Men`s all-around

BBC Three 19.00-21.00 BST  Live women`s all-around

Saturday 5th October

Red Button/Online 13.30-14.25 - Live men`s floor and women`s vault

BBC One 14.30-16.30 BST – Live men`s pommel/uneven bars and rings + h`lights floor/vault

Sunday 6th October

BBC Two  13.30-16.30 BST – Live apparatus finals.

Live scores

Longines provide a results service freely accessible on the internet for this event at this link -
http://live.swisstiming.com/CisWebApp/

To install CIS, the user must have an administrator access on the computer and Java must be installed on the computer.

Competition Schedule - note these are local times, +1hr to GMT

Monday 30 September 2013, Qualification men
Subdivision 1: 10:00 - 12:30
Subdivision 2: 14:00 - 16:30 (GBR - Max Whitlock all-around)
Subdivision 3: 18:00 - 20:30 (GBR – Dan Purvis all-around)

Tuesday 1 October 2013, Qualification men and women
Subdivision 4: 10:00 - 12:30 (GBR - Kristian Thomas vault and high bar, Dan Keatings pommel, Sam Oldham floor, Ashley Watson p.bars)
Subdivision 1: 14:00 - 16:00
Subdivision 2: 16:30 - 18:30 (GBR - Rebecca Tunney, all-around)

Wednesday 2 October 2013, Qualification women
Subdivision 3: 13:30 - 15:30
Subdivision 4: 16:00 - 18:00 (GBR - Ruby Harrold, all-around)
Subdivision 5: 18:30 - 20:30 (GBR - Rebecca Downie bars and beam, Hannah Whelan floor)

Thursday 3 October 2013: All-Around Final Men - 24 best gymnasts
Final: 20:00 - 22:30

Friday 4 October 2013: All-Around Final Women - 24 best gymnasts
Final: 20:00 - 21:45

Saturday 5 October 2013: Apparatus Finals - 8 best gymnasts per apparatus
MAG Floor: 14:30 - 14:55
WAG Vault: 14:55 - 15:25
Medal Ceremony: 15:25 - 15:45
MAG Pommel Horse: 15:45 - 16:10
WAG Uneven bars: 16:10 - 16:35
MAG Rings: 16:35 - 17:00
Medal Ceremony: 17:00 - 17:30

Sunday 6 October 2013: Apparatus Finals - 8 best gymnasts per apparatus
MAG Vault: 14:30 - 14:55
WAG Balance Beam: 14:55 - 15:25
Medal Ceremony: 15:25 - 15:45
MAG Parallel Bars: 15:45 - 16:10
WAG Floor: 16:10 - 16:40
MAG Horizontal Bar: 16:40 - 17:05
Medal Ceremony: 17:05 - 17:35

 

See the world's best artistic gymnasts compete on home soil at the 2013 Glasgow World Cup – Saturday December 7th. Tickets on sale now.

Win a season ticket to the 2015 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships in Glasgow. Sign up now for your chance to win and receive priority ticket information to the event.

buy-tickets    sign-up