Event Overview

The 20th Commonwealth Games in 2014 will be held in Glasgow.

The Games will run over 11 days of competition from 24 July to 3 August 2014 with 72 Nations taking part in 261 events over 17 sports.

The gymnastics disciplines of artistic and rhythmic gymnastics form part of the Games with gymnasts competing for home nations be it England, Gibraltar, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Northern Ireland, Scotland or Wales - rather than Great Britain/British Gymnastics.

SCHEDULE
Rhythmic Gymnastics
July 24th
12:00-15:30 Team Final & Individual Qualification
18:00-21:30 Team Final & Individual Qualification

July 25th
13:30-17:30 Individual All-Around Final

July 26th
09:30-12:30 Apparatus Finals: Hoop, Ball, Clubs, Ribbon

Men’s and Women’s Artistic Gymnastics
July 28th
13:30-16:00 Team Final and Individual Qualification
19:00-21:30 Team Final and Individual Qualification

July 29th
12:00-14:30 Team Final and Individual Qualification
16:30-19:30 Team Final and Individual Qualification

July 30th
13:00-16:30 Men’s Individual All-Around Final
18:30-22:00 Women’s Individual All-Around Final

July 31st
15:00-19:00 Men’s Apparatus Finals: Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings & Women’s Apparatus Finals: Vault, Uneven Bars

Aug 1st
14:00-18:00 Men’s Apparatus Finals: Vault, Parallel Bars, Horizontal Bar & Women’s Apparatus Finals: Beam, Floor

Gymnasts in action

ENGLAND
Men: Max Whitlock, Sam Oldham, Kristian Thomas, Nile Wilson, Louis Smith MBE
Women: Hannah Whelan, Ruby Harrold, Claudia Fragapane, Becky Downie, Kelly Simm
Rhythmic: Lynne Hutchison, Stephani Sherlock, Mimi-Isabella Cesar

SCOTLAND
Men: Dan Purvis, Dan Keatings, Frank Baines, Adam Cox, Liam Davie
Women: Emma White, Amy Regan, Carly Smith, Cara Kennedy, Erin McLachlan
Rhythmic: Rebecca Bee, Lauren Brash, Victoria Clow

WALES
Men: Clinton Purnell, Harry Owen, Robert Sansby, Jac Davies, Iwan Mephan
Women: Raer Theaker, Angel Romaeo, Georgina Hockenhull, Lizzie Beddoe, Jessica Hogg
Rhythmic: Laura Halford, Frankie Jones, Niakra Jenkins

ISLE OF MAN
Men: Mukunda Measuria, Harshul Measuria, Anand Patel, Alex Hedges
Women: Tara Donnelly, Grace Harrison, Kaitlin Kneen, Nicole Burns

NORTHERN IRELAND
Men: Luke Carson, Matthew Cosgrave
Women: Nicole Mawhinney, India McPeak, Sarah Beck, Ciara Roberts

JERSEY
Women: Charlotte Pollard

Watch a selection of past routine videos and features of our Home Nation gymnasts competing in the 2014 Games.