England prevails at the Commonwealth Youth Games - British Gymnastics

England prevails at the Commonwealth Youth Games

Both the Boys and the Girls teams of England won the gold medals at the IV Commonwealth Youth Games at the Ellan Vannin Gymnastics Centre, Isle of Man, over the weekend 9-11 September 2011.

With 3 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medals in his tally, the 16-year old all-around winner Dominick Cunningham, from Earls GC was the most successful gymnast in the competition.

Ryan Bradley, a former GBR International who is now coaching Dominick said:
“That was a fantastic achievement of all our boys and everybody is very happy with their performance and results. As for myself, this was my first experience as a coach bringing a gymnast at this high level of competition and I hope that I will be able to do many more!”

Boys (14-18 years old; born 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997)

Team:    1. England, 238.700   2. Canada, 229.150  3. Australia,221.950

Individual all-around:    
1. Dominick Cunningham ENG, 82.950
2. Gaius Thompson ENG, 80.400
3. Harry Owen WAL, 79.550

Individual apparatus gold medallists:

Floor:         Declan Stacey AUS
Pommels:      Michail Krasias CYP
Rings:         Michail Krasias CYP
Vault:        Ross Douglas SCO
P. Bars:    Gaius Thompson ENG
High Bar:    Dominick Cunningham ENG

Girls (13-15 years old; born 1996, 1997, 1998)

The Girls’ competition was heated by the strong challenge between England and Wales, with Angel Romaeo stealing the individual overall title for Wales, while the English won the team and three apparatus gold medals.

“I am delighted with Angel’s success and with the performances of all our girls. To finish this high after winning the UK School Games last weekend, was a truly remarkable achievement of our girls“, said the Welsh coach Tracey Skirton,

Team:    1. England, 159.750   2. Wales, 156.000   3. Australia, 148.850

Individual all-around:
1.    Angel Romaeo WAL, 53.350
2.    Brittany Robertson NZL, 52.750
3.    Abi Caig ENG, 52.500    

Individual apparatus gold medallists:
Vault:        Rebecca Tunney ENG
A. Bars:    Charlie Fellow ENG
Beam:        Emma Nedov AUS
Floor:         Abi Caig ENG

×