2011 Aerobic European Championships - British Gymnastics

2011 Aerobic European Championships

chloe_farrance__bulmersheK

British aerobic gymnast made it into two finals at the 2011 aerobic gymnastics European Championships in Romania. The British junior trio and junior group finishing in 6th and 8th places respectively.

For more information and news please click here.

For full results click here.


Juniors


In the individual women’s qualification, Kayleigh Silva narrowly missed out on a finals place, her score of 18.400 placing her in 11th with teammate Ella Augier in 18th scoring 17.700.
The GBR 1 trio from Bulmershe, Ella Augier, Emily Boyce and Stella Vinet finished in a fantastic 6th place in qualifying with 18.621. The GBR 2 trio (Olivia Farrance/Hannah Owen/Bethany Waddington) finished in 10th.
In to the final Ella, Emily and Stella put in another great performance to put them right amongst European best with 7th in the final!
In the junior groups, Ella Augier, Emily Boyce, Myfi Mountford, Hannah Owen,Kayleigh Silva and Stella Vinet placed 8th in qualifying to get them through to the European final where they excelled to jump up a further two places for 6th in Europe!

Seniors


In the senior individual women’s event, British champion Chloe Farrance finished agonizingly short of a finals place, her score of 19.500 placing her in 9th position, Christina Fossheim placed 21st out of the 33 gymnasts.
Britain’s senior mixed pair, Jaime Carter and Bethany Martin placed 12th in qualifying with 17.450.

-------------

The British Team

The Romanian city of Bucharest plays host to the 2011 aerobic gymnastics European Championships from the 9th-13th November. Great Britain field a strong lineup, led by senior British Champion Chloe Farrance. The competition begins on Friday 11th continuing over the weekend.

Following the three selection events, consisting of the Welsh Open (3-5 June), the designated selection event (11 September) and the British Championships (23-25 September), British Gymnastics is delighted to announce the Junior and Senior gymnasts that will represent GBR at the 7th European Championships taking place in Bucharest (ROU) from 8th November.

Seniors
Individual Female:
Chloe Farrance – Kerry Scotts, Bulmershe Gymnastics Club
Christina Fossheim – Gary Jarvis and Natalia-Ilienko Jarvis, Heathrow Aerobic Gymnastics Club

Non-travelling reserve:  Natalie Porter – Su Killeen, SUKI Aerobic Gymnastics Club

Individual Male:
Jaime Carter – Kerry Scotts, Bulmershe Gymnastics Club

Mixed Pair:
Jaime Carter/Bethany Martin – Kerry Scotts, Bulmershe Gymnastics Club

Juniors
Individual Female:
Ella Augier – Kerry Scotts, Bulmershe Gymnastics Club
Kayleigh Silva – Martine Griffiths & Caryl Griffiths, Martine’s Action Pack

Non-travelling reserve:  Isadora Wainwright – Gary Jarvis and Natalia-Ilienko Jarvis, Heathrow Aerobic Gymnastics Club

Trio:
Ella Augier/Emily Boyce/Stella Vinet – Kerry Scotts, Bulmershe Gymnastics Club
Olivia Farrance/Hannah Owen/Bethany Waddington – Kerry Scotts, Bulmershe Gymnastics Club

Group:
Ella Augier/Emily Boyce/Myfi Mountford/Hannah Owen/Kayleigh Silva/Stella Vinet –
Kerry Scotts, Bulmershe Gymnastics Club & Martine Griffiths and Caryl Griffiths, Martine’s Action Pack

Team Officials
Nigel Saunders – HOD
Natalia Ilienko-Jarvis – Judge
Jackie Murphy – Judge
Gary Jarvis – Personal / Team Coach - [Senior]
Kerry Scotts – Team Coach [Senior]
Mircea Brinzea – Team Coach [Junior]
Caryl Griffiths – Personal / Team Coach - [Junior]
Louise Curley - Physio

British Gymnastics and the Technical Committee wish the delegation a most successful Championships.

Nb. Please note gymnast announcements are listed in alphabetical order.

×