Acro Europeans - 13 medals for Great Britain - British Gymnastics

Acro Europeans - 13 medals for Great Britain

acro_euros30/10 : The British acrobatic team have produced a sensational performance in Varna to finish the 2011 European acrobatic Championships with a magnificent 13 medals - 6 gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze...

For the full results please click here.

COMBINED FINALS

Senior
Men’s Group from Deerness, Jesse Heskett, Richard Hurst, Dorian Walker and Matthew Evison are the 2011 European Champions! The Group excelled in the all-around final to score 81.889 (balance 27.359, dynamic 26.980, combined 27.550) and take the gold medal for Britain.

In the last final of the whole Championships Alanna Baker and Poppy Spalding, having taken bronze earlier in the week, produced the perfect finish for GB! They scored 82.914 (balance 27.862, dynamic 27.201, combined 27.851) to give them the gold – European Champions!

Edward Upcott and Adam Mcassey took their third medal of the Championship with silver in the combined final just missing out on a clean sweep of gold’s. The boys from Heathrow scored 84.570 to narrowly miss the top spot but still complete sensational run of podium finishes.

Mixed Pair Christopher McGreevy and Emily Mcarthey finished in 5th in their combined final.Liliana Walduck, Casey Morrison & Amber Campbell-White of Heathrow placed in 6th in the Women’s Group final.

Junior
Women’s Group - Emily Forsyth, Millie Nesbitt and Carys Ridsdale produced a brilliant display in the all-around final scoring 83.050 and take the silver medal.

Dominic Smith and Alice Upcott also took the silver, the mixed pair scoring 83.200 to claim their second medal of the Championships.

Men’s Group from Deerness, Joe Charman, Conrad Dempsey, Michael Gill and William Sneath scored 79.100 to place 4th in the final, Men’s Pair Christopher Child and Jake Underdown matching this. Abigail Ralph and Amy Mackenzie finished 7th in the Women’s Pair combined final.

------------

29/10 - JUNIOR

DYNAMIC: The Men’s Group from Deeernes scored 26.200 to place 5th in the final.

DYNAMIC: Christopher Child and Jake Underwood put in a sensational performance, having qualified through to the final in 4th they then stepped up a level in the final for a score of 27.900 and the gold medal!

BALANCE: The Women’s Group from Deerness narrowly missed the medal podium finishing in 4th.

BALANCE: Mixed Pair, Dominic Smith and Alice Upcott unfortunately couldn’t add to their medal tally finished in 7th in the balance final.

DYNAMIC: Amy Mackenzie and Abigail Ralph placed 7th in the final and like many of the groups now look forward to Sunday's combined finals.

SENIOR

DYNAMIC: The Deerness Men’s Group couldn’t match their qualification place and finished in 5th in the dynamic final.

BALANCE: Heathrow's Women Group, having qualified in 8th, stepped up in the final to place 5th.

DYNAMIC: Alana Baker and Poppy Spalding topped the qualification but unfortunately couldn’t replicate this form in the final finished just off the podium placing in 4th spot.

DYNAMIC: Men’s Pair Adam Mcassey and Edward Upcott produced a stunning performance in the final. Having qualified in 3rd place the boys will have been eyeing the medal rostrum and their score of 27.902 did just that to give them gold and make them European Champions!

BALANCE: Mixed Pair, Christopher Mcgreevy and Emily Mccarthey placed 6th in a very tightly fought final.

The above is the second 'set' of finals, click here to read about Britain's early "thrilling Thursday" where they took 6 medasl in the first round of finals...

×