23rd European Championships in Acrobatic Gymnastics (2007) - British Gymnastics

23rd European Championships in Acrobatic Gymnastics (2007)


 
GBR return with 3 Gold, 7 Silvers and 4 Bronze medals.

Great Britain consolidated their position as a World power at the Acrobatic European Championships and European Age- group Championships held from 21-18 October.

The gymnasts return from their Dutch adventure with a glutton of medals having proudly made their mark amongst the great nations of this sport.


Matei Todorov, Great Britain's Acrobatic Technical Director: "This was our most successful European Championships ever, and what makes our success really special is that we have won medals across the board, seniors, juniors and various age groups. Everybody involved in this success should be proud of there work since Britain managed to overcome traditionally strong nations such as Belarus, Poland, and Bulgaria and was right up there in the immediate fight for the medals."

In the blue riband Senior category the GBR Women's Group took Gold (Emily Grove/ Casey Morrison/Victoria Lamkin), with the Women's Pair (Elizabeth Oliver/ Katie Axten), Men’s Pair (Mark Fyson/ Christopher Jones) and Men's Group (Adam McAssey/ Adam Buckingham/ Alexander Uttley/ Samuel Sturt) claiming the Bronze medal positions.

In the Junior event, Britain secured the Men's Pair title (Liam Durbridge/Jonathan Stranks), Mixed Pair Silver (Giorgia Sturt/James Palmer), and Women's Group Bronze (Jessica Dangerfield/Ciara McGrath/Katherine Smith)

In the Team competitions GBR picked up both the Senior and Junior Silver medals losing out admirably to the mighty Russian delegation to both titles

Meanwhile in the age-group competition, the GBR team scooped the Men's Group Gold (Matthew Evison/Jonathan Bell/Reece Stickport/Joseph Dean), and Silvers in Women's Pair (Jasmine Danby/Hannah Bevens), Women's Group (Joanne White/Amber Ballantyne/Abigail Collins), Men's pair (Lee and Kieran Baker) and Mixed Pair categories (Tasha Lawrence/Kaman Mitchell).

 
Senior
WP - 1st Russia; 2nd Bulgaria; 3rd Great Britain
WG - !st Great Britain; 2nd Ukraine; 3rd Belgium
MP - 1st Ukraine; 2nd Russia; 3rd Great Britain
MXP - 5th Great Britain
MG - 1st Ukraine; 2nd Russia; 3rd Great Britain


Juniors

WP - 1st Russia; 2nd Bulgaria; 3rd Germany; 4th Great Britain
WG - 1st Russia; 2nd Belgium; 3rd Great Britain
MP - 1st Great Britain; 2nd Russia; 3rd Ukraine
MXP - 1st Belgium; 2nd Great Britain; 3rd Russia
MG - 1st Russia; 2nd Ukraine; 3rd Bulgaria; 5th Great Britain

Age Groups
WP - 1st Russia; 2nd Great Britain; 3rd Belgium
WG - 1st Russia; 2nd Great Britain; 3rd Belgium
MP - 1st Russia; 2nd Great Britain; 3rd Bulgaria
MXP - 1st Russia; 2nd Great Britain; 3rd Bulgaria
MG - 1st Great Britain; 2nd Russia; 3rd Poland




×