Final British titles decided at the 2016 Artistic British Championships - British Gymnastics

Final British titles decided at the 2016 Artistic British Championships

max pommel 2016 british

The 2016 British Gymnastics Championships concluded today with the women’s apparatus finals, the men’s masters and the disability apparatus finals.

The men’s masters are the top eight highest scoring gymnasts from Saturday’s all-around event on each piece of apparatus across all age groups (under16, under18 and senior).

It was a real showdown on the pommel horse between GB rivals Max Whitlock and Louis Smith MBE. Louis performed a very difficult routine and set the bar high with a 16.100. The reigning world champion, Max could not be beaten however as he posted a 16.325 to take the top spot. In third was under 18 gymnast Rhys McClenagham from Rathgael who impressed with a 15.175 to take the bronze and stand on the podium shoulder to shoulder with his idols.

Max was also the highest scoring gymnast on the floor taking the title with 15.500, just ahead of Southport’s Dan Purvis (15.425) and Loughborough Students Sam Oldham (15.000). On the high bar, Leeds’ Nile Wilson took the gold with a confident routine full of difficult release elements for 15.325 ahead of Max (14.850) and Sam (14.775). On the men’s rings, world finalist Courtney Tulloch from Pegasus stole the show with some incredibly difficult strength work to take the title with 15.550 ahead of Nile Wilson (14.950) and Max Whitlock (14.750). Parallel bars gold went to defending champion Ashley Watson from Leeds who scored a strong 15.600, with the silver going to Max with 15.325 and bronze South Essex’s Reiss Beckford (14.825). Under 18 gymnast, Giarnni Regini-Moran from Europa powered his way to the vault title ahead of the senior field with an average of 15.100 with the silver going to Birmingham’s Dom Cunningham (14.912) and bronze to the City of Lisburn’s Ewan McAteer (14.237).

In the senior women’s events it was none the less exciting with some action packed routines from the top eight highest qualifying gymnasts. Ellie Downie was victorious with two superbly performed vaults scoring 14.787 to take the title ahead of Claudia Fragapane (Bristol Hawks) with 13.787 and the Academy’s Abigail Solari (13.512). There were some big skills over on the bars but with a number of falls, leaving the title and medal positions wide open. Gabby Jupp from Sapphire, who was only competing on the bars this weekend after coming back from injury, went through confidently and cleanly to take the title with 14.750. In silver was Becky Downie who performed a very complex routine but had to count a fall which knocked her from the top spot (14.425). In third place was the Academy’s Ruby Harrold who went cleanly through a new but difficult routine for 14.175. On the beam, Becky Downie looked calm and confident to take the title with a very impressive 14.750, Claudia Fragaapne took the silver with a routine that only looks set to get better scoring 14.075 and Ruby Harrold sneaked the bronze with 12.600 counting a fall. Finishing on the floor, it was South Durham's Amy Tinkler who retained her title from last year with a great performance for 14.350 ahead of pocket rocket Claudia Fragapane (14.275) with the Academy's Phoebe Turner clinching the bronze with 13.400.

Full results can be found on our event page.

The junior women’s and disability finals were also extremely competitive with some great performances.

Junior Women’s apparatus medallists
Vault – GOLD Sophie Scott (Leatherhead and Dorking) 13.775 SILVER Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) 13.712 BRONZE Lucy Stanhope (City of Liverpool) 13.600
Bars - GOLD Megan Parker (City of Birmingham) 13.225 SILVER Ellesse Oates (Park Wrekin) 13.175 BRONZE Lucy Stanhope (City of Liverpool) 13.075
Beam - GOLD Alice Kinsella (Park Wrekin) 13.300 SILVER Amelia Montague (Tolworth) 13.150 BRONZE India Sale (Heathrow) 12.600
Floor - GOLD Zoe Simmons (Academy) 13.500 SILVER Maisie Methuen (Phoenix) 13.375 BRONZE Taeja James (City of Birmingham) 13.325

Disability women’s apparatus medallists
Vault – GOLD Georgia Shearman (Retford) 11.250 SILVER Orianne Slater (City of Aberdeen) 11.150 BRONZE Natasha Coates (The Wire) 11.050
Bars – GOLD Orianne Slater (City of Aberdeen) 11.100 SILVER Georgia Shearman (Retford) 9.400 BRONZE Natasha Coates (The Wire) 8.950
Beam – GOLD Sophie Crawford (City of Glasgow) 11.200 SILVER Georgia Shearman (Retford) 9.650 BRONZE Natasha Coates (The Wire) 7.300
Floor – GOLD Natasha Coates (The Wire) 11.200 SILVER Sophie Crawford (City of Glasgow) 11.100 BRONZE Georgia Carslaw (City of Glasgow) 10.450

Disability men’s apparatus medallists
Floor – GOLD Alexander Buesnel (Jersey Special) 12.300 SILVER David Rae (City of Glasgow) 11.950 BRONZE Ramsay Meiklem (City of Glasgow) 11.450
Pommel – GOLD Alexander Buesnel (Jersey Special) 11.000 SILVER James Lang (Jersey Special) 10.150 BRONZE Aaron Bonnar (Jersey Special) 9.800
Rings – GOLD Alexander Buesnel (Jersey Special) 11.850 SILVER David Rae (City of Glasgow) 11.500 BRONZE Ramsay Meiklem (City of Glasgow) 9.950
Vault – GOLD Alexander Buesnel (Jersey Special) 12.150 SILVER James Lang (Jersey Special) 11.650 BRONZE Aaron Bonnar (Jersey Special) 11.600
Parallel bars – GOLD Ramsay Meiklem (City of Glasgow) 11.500 SILVER Alexander Buesnel (Jersey Special) 11.300 BRONZE Aaron Bonnar (Jersey Special) 10.300
High bar - GOLD David Rae (City of Glasgow) 10.800 SILVER Alexander Buesnel (Jersey Special) 10.500 BRONZE James Lang (Jersey Special) 10.100

You can find a selection of routine videos from the entire weekend on our YouTube channel as well as photo gallery on our Facebook page.

×