Nominees announced for 2019 British Gymnastics National Awards - British Gymnastics

Nominees announced for 2019 British Gymnastics National Awards

 

nat awards web
We are delighted to introduce the final shortlisted nominees for the 2019 British Gymnastics National Awards.

Taking place on the 26th January 2019 at Birmingham Town Hall, the evening will recognise and celebrate the achievements of the most inspirational people within our gymnastics community.

Congratulations to all who were initially nominated, and to the following for being shortlisted:

The National Club Award recognises a British Gymnastics affiliated club that provides a quality experience for their members. Shortlisted for this award are AAAsports, DC Gymnastics and Pegasus Gymnastics Club.

Michael Gevaux, Sandra Crowe and Su Kileen are shortlisted for the National Volunteer Award. This recognises a volunteer over the age of 18 whose contribution to gymnastics has been invaluable, with their efforts instrumental in the work behind the scenes.

Alice Elizabeth Corden, Amber Turner and Bradley Welsh are shortlisted for the National Young Volunteer Award for giving up their time and providing enthusiasm in helping others enjoy our sport.

The Equality and Inclusion Award goes to an individual or club that has made a significant contribution to equality and diversity through the delivery of a quality inclusive gymnastics programme; down to the final three for the award are Kelly Morrow (Club GymFun), Nuneaton Gymnastics Club and Woking Gymnastics Club.

For playing a crucial role in providing excellence in the delivery of coach education, Gary Kirby, Paddy (Alan) Lavelle and the Preschool Panel are shortlisted for the Education Award.

Christine Cason, Jenni Harris and Mike Gevaux are the shortlisted nominees for the National Safeguarding Award which recognises an individual who has delivered a committed and enthusiastic service to the welfare and safeguarding of children.

Other recognitions on the night will be made with the following awards:

Award of Merit, Nik Stuart Honorary Life Member, The Frank Edmonds Trophy, Alex Strachan Trophy, Outstanding Athlete of the Year (Olympic & non-Olympic disciplines), Outstanding Coach of the Year (Olympic & non-Olympic disciplines) and inductions to the British Gymnastics Hall of Fame.

Full list of shortlisted nominees
National Club Award – AAAsports, DC Gymnastics and Pegasus Gymnastics Club
National Volunteer Award – Michael Gevaux, Sandra Crowe and Su Kileen
National Young Volunteer Award – Alice Elizabeth Corden, Amber Turner and Bradley Welsh
Equality and Inclusion Award – Kelly Morrow (ClubFUN), Nuneaton Gymnastics Club and Woking Gymnastics Club
Education Award – Gary Kirby, Paddy (Alan) Lavelle and the pre-school panel
National Safeguarding Award – Christine Cason, Jenni Harris and Mike Gevaux

×