Successful weekend for British gymnasts across Europe - British Gymnastics

Successful weekend for British gymnasts across Europe

WAG junior1
It was a busy weekend for our gymnasts, with competitions in artistic, rhythmic and trampoline, tumbling and double mini trampoline (DMT) all taking place across Europe.

Junior artistic gymnasts Ondine Achampong, Jennifer Gadirova, Jessica Gadirova, Halle Hilton and Annie Young were in action at the Sainte Gym Cup in France, competing against gymnasts from France, Germany, Switzerland and Italy.

The team performed brilliantly to win gold with a score of 158.600, with Ondine impressing in the individual all-around to take the title with 52.800.

Some of our rhythmic gymnasts were also in action, competing at the Queen Margarita Tournament in Varna, Bulgaria.

Our junior gymnasts came away with a brilliant third place. The team was made up of individual gymnasts Saffron Severn and Elizabeth Popova, and the GBR group from i-star Academy (Emily Austin, Rosina Cheale, Amelia Dean, Isabella Rittman and Alexandra Velicko-Xhafa).

56 trampoline, tumbling and DMT gymnasts of all ages flew to Portugal for the Scalabis Cup and produced a number of impressive results, with 42 gymnasts making it through successfully to finals.

Here are the results from the finals.

Trampoline
Open female
Louise Brownsey (silver), Jessica Clarke (4th)

Open male
Rhys Northover (4th), Benjamin Watts (5th), Peter Buravytskiy (7th)

Under 14 female
Lois Moseley (gold), Ellie Vassel (4th)

Under 14 male
Tyler Cole-Dyer (silver), Ryan Brown (bronze), George Corben (4th), Keir Davidson (8th)

Double mini trampoline
Open female
Kim Beattie (gold), Erifilly Heonos (bronze), Rush Shevelan (7th)

Under 12 female
Emily Lock (silver), Holly Keeping (bronze), Mabel Reinelt (8th)

Under 12 male
David Knowles (gold)

Under 14 female
Ava Fettes (gold), Grace Owen (5th), Molly Mckenna (6th)

Under 14 male
Oscar Piper (gold)

Tumbling
Open female
Eleanor Head (gold), Saskia Servini (silver)

Open male
William Breslin (gold)

Under 12 female
Sophie Campbell (gold), Jaeda-Lei Jeffers (silver), Charlotte Clarke (bronze), Alicia Field (4th), Olivia Hoskin (5th), Brooke Bedford (6th)

Under 12 male
Bailey Forbes (gold), Freddy Liggins (silver), Sebastian Deans (bronze)

Under 14 female
Darci Tierney (silver), Hope Sutherland (bronze)

Under 14 male
Oliver Pendleton (gold), Fred Teague (silver)

Under 18 female
Ashleigh Owen (bronze), Mia Bevan (4th), Jade Evans (5th)

Under 18 male
Alexander Flann (5th), Jamie Kris Harcourt (6th)

A huge congratulations to all of our gymnasts and coaches at each of the three events.

×