Celebration of gymnastics at 2019 Adult British Championships - British Gymnastics

Celebration of gymnastics at 2019 Adult British Championships

Adult British1
A record number of gymnasts travelled to Lilleshall National Sports Centre over the weekend (3rd and 4th August) for the this year’s Adult Gymnastics British Championships.

The atmosphere and camaraderie in the gym was incredible, with nearly 300 gymnasts of all ages, from 18 years old all the way up to 80, supporting one-another as they took to the apparatus.

Competing across women’s artistic, men’s artistic, tumbling, trampolining and acrobatic gymnastics, there were British titles on the line in over 18, over 30 and over 45 age categories, which were separated in to novice, intermediate and pro, as well as a newbie category for women’s artistic.

Here are the gold medal winners from each of the categories. Congratulations to all of the gymnasts and coaches who took part. To see the full list of results, including all medallists, head to our dedicated event page.

Women’s artistic gold medal winners
Over 18 pro all-around – Jessica Elsey from Shrewsbury Gymnastics Academy
Over 30 pro all-around – Kimberley Honey from Europa Gym Centre
Over 45 pro all-around – Hannah Fargher from Buckley Girls Gymnastics Club
Over 18 intermediate all-around – Emma Frith from Hartford School of Gym
Over 30 intermediate all-around – Becky Sage from City of Bristol Gymnastics Centre
Over 45 intermediate all-around – Ursula Goode from Sika Gymnastics Club
Over 18 novice all-around – Hannah Rushton from Buckley Girls Gymnastics Club
Over 30 novice all-around – Amanda Sumner from Swindon School of Gymnastics
Over 45 novice all-around – Felicity Harper from Gemini Gym Club
Over 18 newbie all-around – Jasmin Cochrane-Wild from Swindon School of Gymnastics
Over 30 newbie all-around – Sian Hagger from Hartford School of Gym
Over 45 newbie all-around – Nicola Edson from GR8 Gymnastics

Men’s artistic gold medal winners
Over 18 pro all-around – Carl Manning from Norwich Gymnastics Club
Over 30 pro all-around – Jamie Weller from Royal Navy Gymnastics Team
Over 18 intermediate all-around – Sebastien Martins from Exeter Gym Club
Over 30 intermediate all-around – Mark Rogers from Colchester Gymnastics Club
Over 45 intermediate all-around – Michael Aspinall from Garstang School of Gymnastics
Over 18 novice all-around – Raphael Martin from Milton Keynes Gym and Matt Teare from Swindon School of Gymnastics
Over 30 novice all-around – Chris Mills from Portsmouth Gymnastics Club
Over 45 novice all-around – Callum McDougall from Bury Gymnastics Club

Women’s trampoline gold medal winners
Over 18 pro – Danielle Tatton from Royal Navy Gymnastics Team
Over 30 pro - Sarah Jones from Southampton Trampoline Club
Over 45 pro - Julie Baker from Jumpers Trampoline Club
Over 18 intermediate - Sarah Francis-Sterling from Activ8 Trampoline Club
Over 30 intermediate - Sarah Frakes from Kirklees Rebound Trampoline Club
Over 45 intermediate - Claire Tanner from Southampton Gym Club
Over 18 novice - Rebecca Hooper from Crystal Palace Gym Club, Rachel Cox from Royal Navy Gymnastics Team and Amy Watson from Europa Gym Centre
Over 30 novice - Michelle Castle from Rib Valley Gymnastics & Trampolining
Over 45 novice - Kim Weir from Edgbarrow Trampoline Club

Men’s trampoline gold medal winners
Over 18 pro – Tommy Stenton from Sheffield Trampoline Academy
Over 30 pro - Iain Simpson-Banks from Sheffield Trampoline Academy
Over 45 pro – Nigel Rooney from Farnborough Flyers
Over 18 intermediate – Jake Whiteman from Jumpers Trampoline Club
Over 45 intermediate – Tiff Lamont from Rib Valley Gymnastics & Trampolining
Over 30 novice – Craig Carter from Southampton Gym Club
Over 45 novice - Michael Aspinall from Garstang School of Gymnastics

Men’s tumbling gold medal winners
Pro - Jamie Weller from Royal Navy Gymnastics Team
Intermediate - Caleb Telford from Portsmouth Gymnastics Club
Novice - Michael Aspinall from Garstang School of Gymnastics

Women’s tumbling gold medal winners
Pro – Kirsty Tremlett from Newton Abbot Somersaults
Intermediate – Rachel Stephenson from Checkers Gymnastics Club
Novice – Danielle Tatton from Royal Navy Gymnastics Team

Acrobatic gold medal winners
Men’s group – Royal Navy Gymnastics Team
Men’s pair – Royal Navy Gymnastics Team
Mixed pair – Royal Navy Gymnastics Team
Women’s group – Style 90 Gym Club
Women’s pair – Xcel Gymnastics

×