Other Careers - British Gymnastics

 

British Gymnsatics are very happy to announce that the following people have been successfully elected as members on to the National Techncial Committees in the following disciplines:

MAG - Andrew Morris

WAG - Christine Still

TRA/DMT/TUM - Philip Dodson & Alan Lavelle

ACROBATICS - Caroline Hodgson & Dawn Mitchell

TEAMGYM - Lisa Rose

AEROBICS - Colette Hayes & Debbie Saunders

RHYTHMIC - Rachel Haines & Ruth Wison

 

The full list of National Technical Committee positions for the 2017-21 cycle (both selected and elected) are as follows:

MAG

Chair - Andy Tombs

Judging Co-ordinator - James May

Coach Education Representative - Jeff Davis

Competition Organiser - Mike Weinstock

Disability Representative - Angela Turner

Member - Andrew Morris

WAG

Chair - Maria McLoughlin

Judging Co-ordinator -  Maria McLoughlin

Coach Education Representative - Liz Kincaid & Kate Richards

Competition Organiser - Chris Paddock

Disability Representative - Catherine Lethbridge

Member - Christine Still

TRA/DMT/TUM

Chair - Sharon Wood

Judging Co-ordinator - Andrew Jones

Coach Education Representative -Paul Greaves

Competition Organiser - Mike Armstrong

Disability Representative - Dawn Lawson

Members - Philip Dodson & Alan Lavelle

ACROBATIC

Chair - Mel Sanders

Judging Co-ordinator - Andrew Farley

Coach Education Representative - Ian Said

Competition Organiser - Sandra Sargent

Disability Representative - Judith Wootton

Member - Caroline Hodgson & Dawn Mitchell

TEAMGYM

Chair - Peter Trankle

Judging Co-ordinator - Margaret Kerr

Coach Education Represenative - Enid Harrison

Competition Organiser - Donna Crowther

Disability Representative - Candy Lakin

Member - Lisa Rose

AEROBICS

Chair - Nigel Saunders

Judging Co-ordinator - Jacqueline Murphy

Coach Education Representative - Sue Killeen

Competition Organiser - Martine Griffiths

Disability Representative - Liz Patterson

Members - Debbie Saunders & Colette Hayes

RHYTHMIC

Chair - Vicki Pearson

Judging Co-ordinator - Karen Crutchley

Coach Education Representative - Sarah Moon

Competition Organiser - Nicky Richards

Disability Representative - Lisa Higgins

Members - Rachel Haines & Ruth Wilson

 

 

 

1. BACKGROUND
The Technical Committees for 2017/2021 cycle now need to be appointed or elected as per the process below.

The British Gymnastics Technical Regulations state that the five positions on the National Technical Committees are appointed by the Board. The remaining two positions are elected by a Regional/Home Nations voting process. Those appointed by the board are listed below.

2. TECHNICAL COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

  • NTC Chair
  • NTC Judging Co-ordinator
  • NTC Competition Organiser
  • NTC Disability Representative
  • National Coach Education Representative
a) Timelines for applications and appointments


Technical Committee members, Home Nations / Regions or Individual BG Members can submit applications for each of the discipline positions via the official pdf British Gymnastics Application Form (99 KB) which will be made available by the 9th September 2016 on the British Gymnastics website.

When submitting the application, it must be accompanied by a full CV. A Board-appointed committee will assess the applications on judgement of competency against the job specification for each role which can be found in the Technical Regulations on the website.

Nominations should be sent to Rachel Russell, Performance Sport Operations Manager [email protected] no later than:

FRIDAY 7TH OCTOBER 2016

The appointed Board committee will submit their recommendations to the Board for ratification at the December Board Meeting (1st December 2016). Successful candidates will be advised by no later than 31st December 2016.

Should there be a new Technical Committee Chair appointed for the next cycle, the handover period will be between January – March 2017 with the official start date being 1st April 2017 for any new appointments in line with the new financial year 2017 – 2018.

3. TECHNICAL COMMITTEE ELECTIONS

There are two positions on each National Technical Committee as designated Committee Members. These two positions are elected by the Regions and Home Nations as follows.

a) Timelines for nominations and elections

The remaining committee members of the NTC will be elected via a Regions / Home Nation vote. Technical Committee members, Home Nations / Regions or individual British Gymnastics members can submit nominations for these positions via the official pdf British Gymnastics Nomination Form (98 KB) which will be made available by 9th September 2016 on the British Gymnastics website.

The nomination form must be accompanied by their full CV, must be signed by the nominee and endorsed by a Gold, Joint or Life Member. Nominations should be send to Debbie Stevens, CEO Office [email protected] no later than;

THURSDAY 26TH JANUARY 2017

b) Voting process by Regions and Home Nations

A list of nominees for each post, with their CVs, will be forwarded to the Secretaries of the Home Nations (SCO, Wales, NI) and secretaries of English Regions. There will be thirteen votes in all. Voting must be on the Official Voting Form and be submitted by post or email to Debbie Stevens, CEO Office [email protected], no later than:

FRIDAY 17TH MARCH 2017

Voting will take place between 10th February 2017 and 17th March 2017 with the results to be communicated by no later than 24th March 2017.

The official start date for the committee members will be the 1st April 2017.

  pdf Application Form (99 KB)
  pdf Nomination Form (98 KB)
  pdf NTC Regulations (380 KB)

GfA Manager Gemma Barton
GfA Activities Under 10’s representative Mary Wright
GfA Activities Over 11’s Representative Hannah Kearns
GfA Festivals Representative Wendy Lucas
GfA Competition Representative Gemma Barton


National Technical Committees - Code of Conduct

The National Gymnastics for All Committee Regulations can be downloaded by clicking here

 

Chair Melanie Sanders
National Competition Organiser
Sandra Sargeant
National Judging Co-ordinator Andrew Farley
Coach Education Representative Ian Said
Disability Representative Judith Wootton
 Members

Caroline Hodgson

Dawn Mitchell

 

National Technical Committees - Code of Conduct

The National Technical Committees' Code of Conduct can be downloaded by clicking   here.

 

National Technical Committees - Technical Regulations

The National Technical Committees' Technical Regulations have been approved by the BG Board and can be downloaded by clicking pdf here (224 KB)

 

 

Technical Committee Updates

Acro TC update October 2019 can be downloaded pdf here (422 KB)

Acro TC update May 2019 can be downloaded pdf here (401 KB)

Acro TC update November 2018 can be downloaded pdf here (501 KB)

Acro TC update September 2018 can be downloaded pdf here (418 KB)

Acro TC update May 2018 can be downloaded pdf here (333 KB)

Acro TC update February 2018 can be downloaded pdf here (406 KB)

 

National Planning & Review Group

To download the report from the Acro National Planning & Review Group meeting held in September 2016 please click pdf here (659 KB)

 

 

 

 

TC Chair Nigel Saunders
National Competition Organiser
Martine Griffiths
National Judging Co-Ordinator Jacqueline Murphy
Disability Representative Rebecca Mackarell
National Coach Education Representative Sue Killeen
Members

Debbie Saunders

Amy Woods

National Technical Committees - Code of Conduct

The National Technical Committees' Code of Conduct can be downloaded by clicking here.

 

National Technical Committees - Technical Regulations

The National Technical Committees' Technical Regulations have been approved by the BG Board and can be downloaded by clicking pdf here (224 KB)

 

Technical Committee Updates

To download the November 2017 update please click pdf here (4.73 MB)

To download the April 2017 update please click  pdf here (435 KB)

To download the April 2016 update please click pdf here (6.58 MB)

To download the October 2015 update please click pdf here (2.79 MB)

To download the April 2015 update please click pdf here (274 KB)

To download the July 2015 update please click pdf here (242 KB)

 

 

National Planning and Review Group

To download the report from the Aerobic National Planning and Review Group Meeting held in November 2016 please click pdf here (267 KB)

×